Taxi & private hire in Talavera de la Reina
From Talavera de la Reina: to Barajas from 182,97 € (140.1 km, 101 min); to Torrijos from 77,32 € (53.1 km, 42 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in Talavera de la Reina, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
Talavera is the province's second city, an hour and a half from the airport along the A-5. Most of our work here is transfers to Barajas and Madrid, plus connections to Toledo's high-speed station.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from182,97 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
Talavera de la Reina
When?
Where people go from Talavera de la Reina
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas140.1 km · 101 min182,97 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro121.1 km · 93 min157,25 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha119.3 km · 88 min154,20 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín131 km · 96 min167,20 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Puy du Fou España83.6 km · 62 min114,07 €fromIn seasonTemporada de Puy du Fou España, 15 March to 15 November (dates to be confirmed).
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)120.8 km · 87 min155,30 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province, and the open season —Temporada de Puy du Fou España— lifts the destinations it drives. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from Talavera de la Reina
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
Why book with us in Talavera de la Reina
- Transfers to Barajas on the A-5, with margin for early flights
- Connections to Toledo's high-speed station and to Atocha
- Service to Nuestra Señora del Prado hospital and to appointments in Madrid
Talavera de la Reina and Talavera y La Jara
Talavera de la Reina is the province's second city and the hub of a wide area stretching to the Sierra de San Vicente and La Jara. It has its own hospital and a conventional railway station but no high-speed rail, so the AVE means going to Toledo or Madrid, as do most specialist appointments.
From Talavera de la Reina to Madrid and Barajas
Talavera sits on the A-5, which runs straight to Madrid via Maqueda and Navalcarnero and enters from the south-west. For Barajas the route crosses Madrid on the M-40 or M-50, the stretch that varies most with traffic.
Around the province of Toledo
Toledo province is long and poorly connected from east to west: Talavera to Ocaña is over 150 kilometres with no direct train. The most requested internal trips are from the towns to Toledo city — hospital, high-speed station, public offices — and between the towns of La Sagra, where buses link to Madrid but hardly to each other.
Busiest times of year
- Puy du Fou season (spring to autumn, and at Christmas): When the park is open, weekends and long weekends fill up with returns from the night show, all leaving within the same half hour. It is best to book both ways at once.
- Corpus Christi in Toledo (June): The Corpus Christi procession, of international tourist interest, fills the old town and closes much of it to traffic. Expect closures and plan the drop-off outside the route.
- Saffron Rose Festival (last weekend of October): Consuegra celebrates the saffron harvest with the windmills open and many visitors in a few days; access to the hill gets difficult and an early arrival helps.
- Summer fairs (May to September): The San Isidro and San Mateo fairs in Talavera, Toledo's August fair and the village fiestas of La Sagra move many people between towns at night, exactly when there is least public transport.
- Long weekends and holidays (Easter, summer and Christmas): Transfers to Barajas from La Sagra and Toledo spike at the start and end of holidays, and first-thing flights are the first to fill up.
Tip: If you are going to Toledo's old town, give the exact address: access is restricted and the driver drops you at the nearest authorised point.
Fares from Talavera de la Reina
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- Talavera de la Reina → Torrijos53.1 km · 42 min77,32 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Fuensalida62.3 km · 56 min90,77 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Hospital Nacional de Parapléjicos (Toledo)79.7 km · 62 min110,45 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Bargas80.3 km · 60 min110,47 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Toledo80.6 km · 62 min111,31 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Estación de autobuses de Toledo81 km · 63 min111,96 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Estación de AVE de Toledo81.9 km · 65 min113,35 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Puy du Fou España83.6 km · 62 min114,07 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Casco histórico de Toledo82.7 km · 66 min114,36 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Hospital Universitario de Toledo87 km · 69 min119,16 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Olías del Rey87.1 km · 69 min119,26 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Yuncos98.9 km · 72 min130,95 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Illescas102 km · 74 min134,36 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Carranque99.2 km · 84 min134,58 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → El Viso de San Juan99.9 km · 84 min135,23 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Yeles104.9 km · 77 min137,87 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Ugena106.1 km · 78 min139,25 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Numancia de la Sagra106.6 km · 80 min140,27 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Plataforma logística de Illescas107.1 km · 81 min141,01 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Sonseca108.2 km · 82 min142,30 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Añover de Tajo115.4 km · 83 min149,21 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Esquivias113.8 km · 92 min150,26 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Seseña115.5 km · 87 min150,41 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha119.3 km · 88 min154,20 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)120.8 km · 87 min155,30 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Borox118.1 km · 98 min155,89 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Madrid centro121.1 km · 93 min157,25 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Ávila123.8 km · 108 min163,94 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Estación Madrid-Chamartín131 km · 96 min167,20 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid133.4 km · 97 min169,69 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Ocaña132 km · 104 min170,36 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas140.1 km · 101 min182,97 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Consuegra146.2 km · 103 min183,14 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Molinos de viento de Consuegra147.8 km · 106 min185,46 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Madridejos153 km · 109 min191,08 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Villacañas159.1 km · 125 min201,17 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Cáceres176.6 km · 120 min215,87 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Guadalajara176.4 km · 124 min216,81 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Quintanar de la Orden194.8 km · 147 min240,18 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Estación de AVE de Ciudad Real203.6 km · 156 min250,79 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Ciudad Real203.4 km · 157 min250,89 €from
- Talavera de la Reina → Cuenca260.2 km · 189 min312,10 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talavera de la Reina → Torrijos | 53.1 km | 42 min | 77,32 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Fuensalida | 62.3 km | 56 min | 90,77 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Hospital Nacional de Parapléjicos (Toledo) | 79.7 km | 62 min | 110,45 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Bargas | 80.3 km | 60 min | 110,47 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Toledo | 80.6 km | 62 min | 111,31 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Estación de autobuses de Toledo | 81 km | 63 min | 111,96 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Estación de AVE de Toledo | 81.9 km | 65 min | 113,35 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Puy du Fou España | 83.6 km | 62 min | 114,07 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Casco histórico de Toledo | 82.7 km | 66 min | 114,36 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Hospital Universitario de Toledo | 87 km | 69 min | 119,16 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Olías del Rey | 87.1 km | 69 min | 119,26 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Yuncos | 98.9 km | 72 min | 130,95 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Illescas | 102 km | 74 min | 134,36 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Carranque | 99.2 km | 84 min | 134,58 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → El Viso de San Juan | 99.9 km | 84 min | 135,23 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Yeles | 104.9 km | 77 min | 137,87 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Ugena | 106.1 km | 78 min | 139,25 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Numancia de la Sagra | 106.6 km | 80 min | 140,27 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Plataforma logística de Illescas | 107.1 km | 81 min | 141,01 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Sonseca | 108.2 km | 82 min | 142,30 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Añover de Tajo | 115.4 km | 83 min | 149,21 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Esquivias | 113.8 km | 92 min | 150,26 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Seseña | 115.5 km | 87 min | 150,41 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 119.3 km | 88 min | 154,20 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 120.8 km | 87 min | 155,30 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Borox | 118.1 km | 98 min | 155,89 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Madrid centro | 121.1 km | 93 min | 157,25 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Ávila | 123.8 km | 108 min | 163,94 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 131 km | 96 min | 167,20 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 133.4 km | 97 min | 169,69 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Ocaña | 132 km | 104 min | 170,36 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 140.1 km | 101 min | 182,97 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Consuegra | 146.2 km | 103 min | 183,14 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Molinos de viento de Consuegra | 147.8 km | 106 min | 185,46 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Madridejos | 153 km | 109 min | 191,08 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Villacañas | 159.1 km | 125 min | 201,17 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Cáceres | 176.6 km | 120 min | 215,87 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Guadalajara | 176.4 km | 124 min | 216,81 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Quintanar de la Orden | 194.8 km | 147 min | 240,18 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Estación de AVE de Ciudad Real | 203.6 km | 156 min | 250,79 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Ciudad Real | 203.4 km | 157 min | 250,89 € | See details |
| Talavera de la Reina → Cuenca | 260.2 km | 189 min | 312,10 € | See details |
Towns covered from Talavera de la Reina
Talavera de la Reina, Calera y Chozas, Cazalegas, Oropesa, Velada, Gamonal and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Toledo: Alameda de la Sagra, Añover de Tajo, Bargas, Borox, Cabañas de la Sagra, Carranque, Casarrubios del Monte, Cedillo del Condado, Cobeja, Consuegra, Corral de Almaguer, El Viso de San Juan, Escalona, Esquivias, Fuensalida, Illescas, La Puebla de Montalbán, Los Yébenes, among others.
Trips within Talavera de la Reina
Not within Talavera de la Reina itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from Talavera de la Reina anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in Talavera de la Reina
People searching for a taxi in Talavera de la Reina usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the Talavera de la Reina area
District: Talavera y La Jara
Towns in the area
- Talavera de la Reina
- Escalona
Destinations inside the area
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within Talavera de la Reina?
Not within Talavera de la Reina itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from Talavera de la Reina to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Talavera de la Reina?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in Talavera de la Reina, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In Talavera de la Reina the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from Talavera de la Reina to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from Talavera de la Reina to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 182,97 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in Talavera de la Reina?
Yes. We pick up at any address in Talavera de la Reina and also in Calera y Chozas, Cazalegas, Oropesa. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from Talavera de la Reina?
The usual destinations from Talavera de la Reina are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 182,97 €, 101 min); Madrid centro (from 157,25 €, 93 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 154,20 €, 88 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in Talavera de la Reina?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where Talavera de la Reina's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.